Privacy Policy

Legal Beagle Personal Information Collection Statement and Privacy Policy

This Personal Information Collection Statement and Privacy Policy (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Privacy Policy”) is applicable when you access and use the website located at www.legalbeagle.com.hk and its entire contents, features and functionality (including but not limited to, all information, software, text, displays, images, video, audio, design, and any documentation pertaining to the foregoing; hereinafter such website along with its content shall be collectively and indistinctly referred to as the “Platform”), and receive the services and products that are accessible through such Platform (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Services”). Please, refer also to our Terms of Service.

The company Legal Beagle Limited, with registered office at Unit A, 14/F Hua Chiao Commercial Centre, 678 Nathan Road, Mong Kok, Kowloon, HKSAR, is the “Data User”.

Legal Beagle Limited, (hereinafter “Service”, “we” or “us”) treats everything that is related to personal data with respect and integrity. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website, of our services as data protection is of a particularly high priority for the management of our company.

We respect personal data privacy and are committed to fully implementing and complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486).It is very important for us to accurately inform the users of this website about our Privacy Policy, so in the following, we provide you with precise information on what kind of data we collect from you, how we use it, for what purpose we use it and what your rights are, in this context.

First, we need to define, and it is important for you to understand, the following expressions:

Personal Data“. It generically represents any kind of information about a physical person, whose particularities can lead, directly or indirectly, to its identification. Here you have, by way of example, but not limited to: name and surname, geographical address, any identification number, political orientation, sexual orientation, email address, any location information and any other online identifier such as the device used to access the Internet, IP address, or cookie information.

Processing of personal data“. It means any operation or set of operations performed on personal data or on personal data sets with or without the use of automated means such as collecting, recording, organizing, structuring, storing, adapting or modifying, extracting, consultation, use, disclosure to third parties by transmission, dissemination or in any other way, joining or combining, blocking / restraining, deleting or destroying.

Consent“. It means your informed and freely expressed agreement to the use of your personal data for the purposes described.

With regards of your agreement on collection and use of personal data, we have taken all the necessary technical measures to provide you with this detailed agreement, so you can have a crisp clear experience, from the first to the last interaction with our website or our services.

Visitors and Users agree and accept that the use of our website is not possible without any indication of personal data.

SECT. 1 – PRINCIPLES

We fully respect the rights of our users to be informed on the collection and subsequent processing operations concerning their personal data, and we always respect the Data Protection Principles set out in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) when processing data that can identify you, even indirectly. For this reason, we have configured the Platform and the Services so that the use of personal data is kept to the minimum necessary and exclude the processing of personal data when the purpose of the specific activity can be achieved using anonymous data or other means, identifying the person only when needed or at the request of the authorities and police forces.

SECT. 2 – PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

We receive from the following types of data and information (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Personal Data”) about you:
2.1. REGISTRATION INFORMATION. Data required when you sign up for our Services (such as, name, address, email, name of current law firm, title and phone number.).
2.2. OTHER INFORMATION. Other types of data about you, such as:

2.2.a. when you run the Platform and/or Services;
2.2.b. data received from or about your computer, mobile phone, or other device used to access the Platform and/or the Services (such as IP address or mobile phone number, and other information about the operating system, location, the type of the device or browser used,  referral source, length of visit and number of pages viewed, etc.);
2.2.c. information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us, including information relating to any purchases you make of goods and/or services provided by us, as well debit or credit card details used.

Use Cases

Please take a moment to understand which use case(s) set out in this Privacy Policy apply to you:

  • Website Visitor

You are a “Website Visitor” by definition when you visit our website www.legalbeagle.com.hk and any other eventual subdomains associated with our principal domain. As a website visitor, we use your information for our own purposes, primarily for improving the use of our website and to provide you with more relevant content.

  • User

You become a “User” if you create an account on our website in order to buy one of our products or services. If you are a User, our primary purpose of using your personal data is for providing the service and the services to you. We retain your personal information for a limited time and for limited purposes, such as to make it easier for you to re-join our service in the future or to wish you offers for services that we think you may be interested in.

SECT. 3 – DENYING CONFERRAL OF PERSONAL DATA AND RELATING CONSEQUENCES

Conferring Personal Data to us and, in particular, your email address, your mailing address, name, name of current law firm, title and phone number and, if applicable, your credit card/debit card and bank details, is required in order to fulfil our Purposes (as defined below). Some of the aforementioned data may be indispensable so as to fulfil the obligations imposed by the law or other regulations, or to provide the Services you may have requested as provided on the Platform. Refusal to disclose certain Personal Data, identified on the Platform by an asterisk (*), may make it impossible to provide you the Services and/or complete all purchase contract phases and/or fulfil all obligations required by the laws and regulations in force. Failure to disclose certain Personal Data can therefore, according to individual circumstances, constitute a legitimate and justified reason preventing the execution of the purchase contract on the Platform for the supply of Services via the same.

SECT. 4 – PERSONAL DATA PURPOSES AND PROCESS

4.1 Purposes. Your Personal Data shall be processed by us in order to manage, conclude and process the commercial transactions concerning the purchase of products and services via the Platform and, subject to Sections 35C or 35D of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486), also to conduct direct marketing activities (hereinafter, all of such purposes will be collectively referred to as the “Purposes”). In particular, we process your Personal Data at the purposes of:

4.1.a. providing you with the Services and online courses that you request, to manage, conclude and process commercial transactions;
4.1.b. generating your Completion Certificate;
4.1.c. notifying the Law Society of Hong Kong that you have successfully completed online course(s);
4.1.d. making suggestions to you about Legal Beagle features and services;
4.1.e. developing new features and services that use the Personal Data received in new ways;

4.2. How we use your personal information. We use the Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the website (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).

Additionally, we use the information:
– to screen our orders for potential risk or fraud;
– when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services;
– to communicate with you about our Services, including to tell you about products and services that may be of interest to you
– to respond to your requests, inquiries, comments, and suggestions;
– to facilitate your engagement with the Services, including to enable you to post comments and reviews;
– to conduct or administer surveys and other market research;
– to conduct internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research and service improvement;

– to protect against, identify, investigate, and respond to fraud or other illegal activity.
We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our website (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the website, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

4.3. Process. Your Personal Data are mainly processed in electronic format and in certain cases also in paper format, such as for instance, when the processing of personal data is necessary to prevent fraud on the Platform.

4.4. Time of retention.
Personal Data are stored as long as it is necessary to provide products and services to you, so that information associated with your account will be kept until such account is deleted. In any case, we will take all practicable steps to erase Personal Data where such data is no longer required for the Purposes for which the data was used, unless: (a) any such erasure is prohibited under any law; or (b) it is in the public interest (including historical interest) for the data not to be erased.

4.5. Security standard and measures. We have taken all suitable security measures to prevent unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use of the Personal Data. However, as it is impossible to guarantee that such security measures of the Platform and the transmission of data and information therein limit or exclude any risk of unauthorized access or dissemination of data, we recommend you to check that you have an updated antivirus protection system installed on your device, which will protect any incoming and outgoing data, and that your internet provider uses firewalls and anti-spamming filters where suitable for the security of data transmission on the web.

4.6. Privacy of minors.
We do not collect or consciously request information from Users under the age of 18, nor do we consciously allow such Users to register with our services, except with parental consent. Our services and their contents are not intended for children under the age of 18. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 18 without parental consent, we will delete this information as soon as possible. If you believe we have any information about a child under the age of 18, please contact us.

SECT. 5 – PERSONAL DATA DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

5.1. General. No Personal Data shall be disclosed, assigned or otherwise transferred to third parties for purposes not permitted by law or without informing you and obtaining your consent in advance, when required by law, or unless having removed your name and any other personally identifying information or combined it with other people’s data in a way that it no longer personally identifies you.

5.2. Disclosure for ancillary purposes. Personal Data may be disclosed and made available to third party companies that provide specific services to Legal Beagle, who process data independently for the sole purpose of executing the purchase contract for products and services on the Platform (such as, for instance, the company that executes the remote electronic payment services, via credit card/debit card) and only when such a purpose is not inconsistent with the Purposes and, in any case, in full compliance with the laws in force.

5.3. Links to Other Websites
. The Platform may, from time to time, contain links to and from the Platforms of advertisers and affiliates. The fact that Legal Beagle links to websites is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of LB’s affiliation with those third-parties. Legal Beagle does not exercise control over third-party websites. These websites may place their own cookies or other files on your device, collect data or solicit personally identifiable information from you. If you follow a link to any of these third-party websites, you do so at your own risk, as these websites have their own privacy policies, and you waive any claim against LB for any responsibility or liability for these policies.

5.4. Legal requests. Personal Data may be accessed, preserved and shared in response to a legal request form Police forces or Judicial authorities (like a search warrant, court order or subpoena) if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so, as well as when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to: detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity, to protect us, you and others persons, including as part of investigations; or to prevent death or imminent bodily harm.

SECT. 6 – DATA ACCESS REQUESTS

You are always entitled to address any data access request, in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486), in order to: (a) be informed by us whether we hold Personal Data of which you are the data subject; (b) if we hold such data, to be supplied by us with a copy of such data; (c) gain information concerning the origin of your Personal Data, the purpose and processing methods, the data of the data users/controllers; (d) gain information on the subjects or categories of subjects to whom your Personal Data may be disclosed or who may become aware of such data in their capacity; (e) obtain the update, rectification or, if applicable, the integration of the data, as well as the erasure, anonymisation or block of your Personal Data that have been processed unlawfully, along with our certification to the effect that the operations indicated above have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared to the right that is to be protected.

Any data access and correction request according to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) should be made by completing the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance Data Access Request Form and sending it by e-mail to info@legalbeagle.com.hk or by post to Unit A, 14/F Hua Chiao Commercial Centre

678 Nathan Road Mong Kok, Kowloon, HKSAR

We may charge a reasonable fee for processing a data access request.

SECT. 7 – Cookies and Tracking Technologies

7.1. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which internet pages, servers or apps can be assigned to the specific app or server in which the cookie was stored.

Through the use of cookies, Legal Beagle can provide the Users of this website with more User-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our websites can be optimized with the User in mind. Cookies allow us, as previously mentioned, to recognize our website Users. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for Users to utilize our websites. The website’s User that uses cookies e.g. does not have to enter access data each time the website is accessed, because this is taken over by the websites, and the cookie is thus stored on the User’s computer system.

We may use “session ID cookies” to enable certain features of the Service, to better understand how you interact with the Service and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on the Service. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all aspects of the Application.

Some web browsers may transmit “do-no-track” signals to websites with which the browser communicates.

Our website does not currently respond to these “do-not-track” signals.

7.2. Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential, as they enable you to move around the Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas. Without these cookies, some services you have asked for, such as payment submission, can’t be provided.

Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how you use the website, for example, which pages you go to most often and if you get error messages from certain pages. These cookies don’t gather the information that identifies you. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how the Site works.

7.3. Functionality cookies

These cookies allow the Site to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you’re in). For instance, the Site uses functionality cookies to remember your language preference. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you’ve made to text size, font and other parts of pages that you can customize, or any kind of form that you left in between or unsubmitted. They may also be used to provide services you’ve asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

7.4. Targeting cookies

These cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. They remember that you have visited a website and this information may be shared with other organizations such as advertisers. This means after you have been to the Site you may see some advertisements about our services elsewhere on the Internet.

The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the browser or app, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time. If the user or the visitor deactivates the setting of cookies in the browser or app, then not all functions may be entirely usable.

We use automatically collected information and other information collected during the Services through cookies and similar technologies to:

(i)         personalize our Service, such as remembering a User’s or Visitor’s information or login details so that the User or Visitor will not have to re-enter it during a visit or on subsequent accessing;

(ii)        provide customized content and information;

(iii)       monitor and analyze the effectiveness of websites and third-party activities;

(iv)       monitor site usage metrics such as the number of visitors.

7.5. Data Quality

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we have about you is accurate, complete and up to date when we use it. Generally, we rely on you to assist us in keeping your personal information accurate and up to date.

7.6. Data Security

We have taken reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure at all times and in accordance with our Information Security Policies.

We also take steps to reasonably protect your personal information from misuse and loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure and maintained in an accurate, complete and up-to-date manner.

7.7. Openness

We will be honest and open with you about the type of personal information that we collect about you and the actual use of any such information. We will let you know at the time we collect your personal information, or soon after, how we will treat it.

If you require any details of the personal information held by us about you, then please contact us by e-mail.

7.8. Opting out from Communications

If you receive emails from us, you may unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions contained within the email or by sending an email to the address provided in the “Contact” section.

Please be aware that if you opt-out of receiving emails from us or otherwise modify the nature or frequency of promotional communications you receive from us, it may take up to ten (10) business days for us to process your request. Please note that you may still receive administrative messages from us regarding our Services.

SECT. 8 – Your rights

Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)        the right to access;

(b)        the right to rectification;

(c)        the right to erasure;

(d)        the right to restrict processing;

(e)        the right to object to processing;

(f)         the right to data portability;

(g)        the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

(h)        the right to withdraw consent.

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, considering the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

In some circumstances, you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes, and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

In some circumstances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights, and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us.

SECT. 9 – CHANGES AND UPDATES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend or simply update all or part of this Privacy Policy also when amendments are made to laws or regulations that govern protection of personal data and your rights. Changes and updates to this Privacy Policy will be notified to you on the Platform as soon as the same are adopted and shall be binding once posted on the website in this section. We therefore recommend you access this section regularly in order to check the most recent and updated version of this Privacy Policy.